Double-click to start typing

Buderim Garden Club

Buderim Garden Club

JUNE Photo Competition : Autumn Colours

Co-Ordinator Marion Upston and the Photo Competition Judge Paul Lucas were very pleased with this month's submissions, which depicted the Autumn colours in many different settings.

Marion gives each award winner a certificate and also displays the top 3 winners on her noticeboard at the back of the hall (see photo below).

Members were very interested and pleased to see some of this month's entries on the stage screen.

We look forward to next month's topic of "Visitors to the Garden"







First Prize: Elizabeth Hales










Second Prize: Patricia James





Third Prize: Julie Bidwell
There were many awards:
Very Highly Commended:
Steve Wikman x 2
Jenni Campbell
Jean Bowen-Jones
Robert Wilson
Marion Upston
John Sargaison
Nev Douglas

Highly Commended
Joy Fixter
Lynda Reynolds
Steve Wikman
Jenni Campbell
Elizabeth Hales x 2
Kim Bendall
Helen Wallace
Marion Upston x 2
Nev Douglas
Dianne Grady

Monthly topics:

Feb: Close-up of flower, foliage and/or fungi.
March
: Hanging Basket.
April
: Garden Scene - public or private.
May
: Ferns

June: Autumn Colours.
July: Visitors to the garden.
August
: Art in the garden.
Sept
: Productive gardens and/or edibles.

Oct: Festival schedule

Please send entries to [email protected] before the last day of the previous month.

MAY Photo Competition:  FERNS

1st Prize      Elizabeth Hales







2nd Prize Helen Wallace





3rd Prize Robert Wilson

There were 5 Very Highly Commended Awards and 10 Highly Commended Awards.


VERY HIGHLY COMMENDED
KIM BENDALL
JULIE BIDWELL
STEVE WIKMAN
ROBERT WILSON
ROBERT WILSON

HIGHLY COMMENDED
JULIE BIDWELL
PATRICIA JAMES
NEV DOUGLAS
NEV DOUGLAS
JOHN LYON
MAUREEN MICHAEL
MARION UPSTON
MARION UPSTON
ELIZABETH HALES
HELEN WALLACE

CONGRATULATIONS TO:
ROBERT WILSON FOR OBTAINING 3 AWARDS / 3 ENTRIES/  GREAT WORK
ELIZABETH HALES 2 AWARDS / 3 ENTRIES
HELEN WALLACE 2 AWARDS / 3 ENTRIES
NEV DOUGLAS 2 AWARDS / 3 ENTRIES


Next month's topic is "Autumn Colours"  Please send your entries to Marion by the 31st May.
Please send entries to [email protected]



April 9th Photo Competition:  Garden Scene - public or private.

1st Prize ...      John Lyon

2nd Prize  ...   Elizabeth Hales


3rd Prize  ...   Elizabeth Hales

First Prize: John Lyon     

Second Prize: Elizabeth Hales
   Third Prize: Elizabeth Hales 

April 2021 Award Winners:

Very Highly commended:
Rosemary Simmons
Kim Bendall
Joy Goulding
Joy Goulding
John Sargaison
Robert Wilson

Highly Commended
Rosemary Simmons
Kim Bendall
Nev Douglas
Patricia James
John Lyon
Dianne Grady
Julie Bidwell
Beryl Walsh
Helen Wallace
Helen Wallace
Elizabeth Hales
John Sargaison

March 2021 Photo Competition:     "Hanging Basket"

 1st Prize ...  Marion Upston : Brisbane Arcade

 2nd Prize  ...   Nev Douglas:   Hanging orchids

 3rd Prize  ...   Dianne Grady:   Ornamental cabbages

 

There were many Highly Commended Prizes:

Very Highly Commended

Steve Wikman

John Lyon x 2

Marion Upston

Helen Wallace

John Sargaison

 

Highly Commended

 Steve Wikman

Nev Douglas

Elizabeth  Hales

Rosemary Simmons

Joy Goulding

Patricia James

Robert Wilson

John Sargaison

Lynda Reynolds

Joy Fixter x 2                               








1st Prize ...  Marion Upston : Brisbane Arcade






2nd Prize  ...   Nev Douglas:   Hanging orchids






3rd Prize  ...   Dianne Grady:   Ornamental cabbages

 

Judges Critique:

PHOTO COMPETITION 2021

The February topic was "A close-up of flower, foliage or fungi".
New committee member Marion Upston is the new Co-ordinator, and her first presentation of the results was outstanding. Each of the first place-getters, as well as the Highly Commended were given a certificate with their printed photo and a critique by the judge Paul Lucas.
The 2nd place-getter is still being decided on a technicality, and results will be posted soon.

The March topic is "Hanging Basket"   
Please send entries to [email protected] before the last day of the previous month.
Below is a photo of Co-Ordinator Marion Upston with Beryl Walsh with her certificate, and the awards Noticeboard.


February 2021 Photo Competition Results,  as awarded by Judge, Paul Lucas.


1st Prize - LYNDA REYNOLDS    (Poinsettia)

 

2nd place - PATRICIA JAMES   (Fungi)

 

3rd Prize - Marion Upston   (Grevillea)

 

Very Highly Commended

Dianne Grady

Joy Goulding

Patricia James (2)

Julie Bidwell

Helen Wallace


Highly Commended

Beryl Walsh

Elizabeth Hales

Lynda Reynolds

Nev Douglas (2)

Rosemary Simmons (2)

Steve Wikman

Joy Fixter

John Sargaison (2)

Dianne Grady

Cammie Pethford

 








1st Prize - Lynda Reynolds   (Poinsettia)   


Judge's comments:  The subject instantly grabs the viewers attention to spend more time viewing it in more detail.
Perfect flower
This image has excellent sharpness, appropriate lighting angle and suitable exposure.
Good space around the flower.
Scene nicely 'Fills the frame and no distractions.







The winner of the 2nd prize award for the Buderim Garden Club Photography Competition for February "Close-up of flower, foliage and/or fungi" is ...............

                                 PATRICIA JAMES    for her entry of 'fungi'. 



Congratulations Patricia, well done!  And you also received, not one but two, Very Highly Commended awards.  An incredible effort.





3rd Prize - Marion Upston   (Grevillea)

Judges comments:
The subject instantly grabs the viewers attention to spend more time viewing it in more detail. Scene nicely 'fills the frame'.  Nice slant adds a softness - rather than the flower being horizontal, flower sharp and soft focus background suits, good space around the flower.